Florida › Pool BuildersLegacy Pools Florida
GD

Legacy Pools Florida

📍 Florida, FL
★ 5.0
2 Google reviews
10.0/10
206permits
10%completion
2022since
11open now
Get a Free Quote

You're the owner of Legacy Pools Florida?

Claim your free profile and get a Verified Owner badge, direct contact, and more.

Reviews

What customers say — Google is the largest, most representative sample.

Google
5.0 · 2

Source: Google / SERP · Jul 2026.

How They Compare

Against typical Florida pool builders.

Google rating 5.0 ↑ (avg 4.4)
Completion rate 10%
Permits on record 206
Years online 2022

Standing & Verification

Official-record checks from FL DBPR, permit databases and state records.

Actively permittingRecent permits on file
✓ Verified
Completion track record10% of permits finaled
✓ Verified
Licensed contractorFL DBPR record confirmed · CPC1460037
✓ Verified

Sources: FL county permit data · Google / SERP (reviews) · Wayback Machine · FL DBPR · FL DFS & Sunbiz.

Permit Track Record

Built from County permit history — volume, value and work-mix over time. No other directory shows this.

206permits on record
21peak pools/yr
10%completion rate
Pools permitted per year
2020: 21 pools
21
2020
2021: 11 pools
11
2021
2022: 7 pools
7
2022
What they pull permits for

Work-mix data pending.

Source: FL county permit records.

Recent Permits

Pulled from permit history — proof of active, valued work.

2022-08 Pool 40 E P****** ST Closed
2022-06 Pool 12764 B**** AVE Closed
2022-05 Pool 1353 C***** ST Finaled
2022-04 Pool 13612 L****** AVE Closed
2022-02 Pool 1101 W N** H******** ST Open

Source: FL permit records.

Current Workload

Open permits right now — how busy they are.

11open permits

Steady — likely shorter wait.

License & Credentials

Florida state contractor license & scope of work.

✓ FL DBPR record found
License #
CPC1460037
Type
Certified Pool/Spa Contractor
Status
Active
Qualifier
GRIFFIN, DARREN L

Scope of work & exact number verified on FL DBPR.

Ownership

GD
GRIFFIN, DARREN L
Owner / license qualifier · FL DBPR

Confirmed on FL DBPR

Project Photos

Portfolio photos — what this builder's work looks like.

📷Their portfolioPhotos from legacypoolsflorida.com

Find Them Online

Verify anywhere.

About Legacy Pools Florida

Legacy Pools Florida is a Florida pool builder with 206 building permits on public record — an active, verifiable operator whose track record shows in the data, not just the marketing.

Read more ▾

Over recent years the company has averaged roughly thousands of dollars per permitted pool, peaking at 21 pools in 2020. Legacy Pools Florida concentrates its work across its Florida service area and currently has 11 open permits. Licensing and disciplinary history confirmed against FL DBPR.

Credentials & Recognition

FSPA/PHTA certifications & awards when on file.

CPC · top FL pool credential FL State Licensed

FSPA membership · PHTA/CPO · manufacturer certs surfaced when present.

Legacy Pools Florida — Frequently Asked Questions

Answered from public records.

Is Legacy Pools Florida a licensed and insured pool builder?

Legacy Pools Florida holds an active Florida state contractor license (CPC1460037) verified against FL DBPR. Always confirm current licensure and proof of insurance in writing before signing.

How long has Legacy Pools Florida been building pools?

Public records show 206 building permits on file, state-licensed since 2022.

What areas does Legacy Pools Florida serve?

Based on permit records, Legacy Pools Florida builds across its Florida service area.

How do I verify a pool builder before hiring?

Check: (1) active FL license on DBPR, (2) real permit history with finalized projects, (3) genuine reviews across platforms, (4) fair pricing. This profile gathers all four from public records.

Get a Free Quote

Request goes directly to Legacy Pools Florida.

Sources & Verification

Every figure traced to a primary source.

FL county permit data · Google / SERP (reviews) · Wayback Machine · FL DBPR · FL DFS & Sunbiz.

Florida › Orlando › Pool Builders › Legacy Pools Florida
GD

Legacy Pools Florida

Legacy Pools Florida — custom pool builder serving Florida.

★ 5.0 · 2 Google reviews 🏛️ 206 permits ✓ 10% completion
10.0/ 10

Project Gallery

Portfolio · customer photos from Google Maps.

📷Their portfolioPhotos from legacypoolsflorida.com

Social

Their latest, in their own feeds.

Social feeds connect on claim.

Offers & Specials

Selling points — finalized with the builder at claim.

📋
Free Quote & ConsultationNo-cost site visit
💳
Financing AvailablePartner lenders
🎯
Free EstimateInstant ballpark + exact quote

Services

Typical custom-build scope.

Custom In-ground Pools Spas & Hot Tubs Pool Remodels & Resurfacing Screen Enclosures Pavers & Decking Water Features Outdoor Kitchens Pool Lighting Equipment & Heaters

Workload

Open permits right now.

11open permits

Steady — likely shorter wait.

Recent Permits

Pulled from permit history — proof of recent, valued work no other directory shows.

2022-08 Pool 40 E P****** ST Closed
2022-06 Pool 12764 B**** AVE Closed
2022-05 Pool 1353 C***** ST Finaled
2022-04 Pool 13612 L****** AVE Closed
2022-02 Pool 1101 W N** H******** ST Open

Source: FL permit records.

Reviews

Across platforms — Google is the largest sample.

Google
5.0 · 2

Source: Google / SERP · Jul 2026.

Insider Report — Permit Trends

Built from County permit history — volume, value and work-mix over time.

206permits on record
21peak pools/yr
10%completion rate
Pools permitted per year
2020: 21 pools
21
2020
2021: 11 pools
11
2021
2022: 7 pools
7
2022
What they pull permits for

Work-mix data pending.

Source: FL county permit records.

Standing & Verification

Official-record checks — greens confirmed now.

Actively permittingRecent permits on file
✓ Verified
Completion track record10% of permits finaled
✓ Verified
Licensed contractorFL DBPR record confirmed · CPC1460037
✓ Verified

Sources: FL county permit data · Google / SERP (reviews) · Wayback Machine · FL DBPR · FL DFS & Sunbiz.

How They Compare

Against typical Florida pool builders.

Google rating 5.0 ↑ (avg 4.4)
Completion rate 10%
Permits on record 206
Years online 2022

Where They Build

Every neighborhood where Legacy Pools Florida has pulled a pool permit.

County permit neighborhoods × open-data boundaries · no client addresses.

Service Area

Based near Florida, FL.

Serving Florida and surrounding areas — see the build map for exact coverage.

legacypoolsflorida.com →

Estimate Your Pool Cost

Ballpark for a Florida custom build — request an exact quote.

$71,760 – $84,240
Planning range · not a quote

Financing Calculator

Estimate a monthly payment.

$790 / mo
~8.99% APR · illustrative

Find Them Online

Verify anywhere.

Ownership

GD
GRIFFIN, DARREN L
Owner / license qualifier · FL DBPR

Confirmed on FL DBPR

Workload

Currently 11 open permits.

Steady — likely shorter wait.

License & Credentials

Florida state contractor license & scope of work.

✓ FL DBPR record found
License #
CPC1460037
Type
Certified Pool/Spa Contractor
Status
Active
Qualifier
GRIFFIN, DARREN L

Scope of work & exact number verified on FL DBPR.

Credentials & Recognition

FSPA/PHTA certs & awards when on file.

CPC · top FL pool credential FL State Licensed

Warranty & Guarantees

Plain-English once the builder publishes terms.

Structural shell warrantyStandard for FL gunite pools
— Terms not posted
Equipment warrantiesPentair/Hayward pass-through
— Confirm

About Legacy Pools Florida

Legacy Pools Florida is a Florida pool builder with 206 building permits on public record — an active, verifiable operator whose track record shows in the data, not just the marketing.

Read more ▾

Over recent years the company has averaged roughly thousands of dollars per permitted pool, peaking at 21 pools in 2020. Legacy Pools Florida concentrates its work across its Florida service area and currently has 11 open permits. Licensing and disciplinary history confirmed against FL DBPR.

Similar Builders Nearby

Comparable contractors — handy for a second and third quote.

Legacy Pools Florida — Frequently Asked Questions

Answered from public records.

Is Legacy Pools Florida a licensed and insured pool builder?

Legacy Pools Florida holds an active Florida state contractor license (CPC1460037) verified against FL DBPR. Always confirm current licensure and proof of insurance in writing before signing.

How long has Legacy Pools Florida been building pools?

Public records show 206 building permits, state-licensed since 2022.

How long does it take Legacy Pools Florida to build a pool?

Custom in-ground pools in Florida typically take 8–16 weeks after permits. Legacy Pools Florida currently has 11 open permits.

What areas does Legacy Pools Florida serve?

See the county/neighborhood footprint map above for exactly where their pools are permitted. Based in Florida, FL.

Get a Free Quote

Request goes directly to Legacy Pools Florida.

Sources & Verification

Every figure traced to a primary source.

FL county permit data · Google / SERP (reviews) · Wayback Machine · FL DBPR · FL DFS & Sunbiz.